Skills: Difference between revisions
From Rouny's Marine Corps 14 Wiki
m pilot desc |
finished descriptions, placeholder role skills section |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
== List of Skills == | == List of Skills == | ||
Below is a list of all skills, along with their descriptions and any additional information (such as item locks). | Below is a list of all skills, along with their descriptions and any additional information (such as item locks). | ||
| Line 14: | Line 15: | ||
| CQC || Increases the unarmed melee damage and chance to disarm/stun, decreases aggressive grab delay and chance to be disarmed/stunned. || | | CQC || Increases the unarmed melee damage and chance to disarm/stun, decreases aggressive grab delay and chance to be disarmed/stunned. || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Domestics || | | Domestics || Unused. || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Endurance || Decreases the duration of stuns. || | | Endurance || Decreases the duration of stuns. || | ||
| Line 22: | Line 23: | ||
| Execution || Allows the ability to execute people with a unique action. || | | Execution || Allows the ability to execute people with a unique action. || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Firearms || | | Firearms || Increases the accuracy and decreases the recoil of all firearms. || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Fireman || Allows the ability to carry other people by aggressively grabbing them. || | | Fireman || Allows the ability to carry other people by aggressively grabbing them. || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Intel || | | Intel || Allows the use of the intel console to input data from intelligence objectives, increases the speed at which fultons are used. || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| JTAC || Increases the speed at which laser designators are used. || | | JTAC || Increases the speed at which laser designators are used. || | ||
| Line 36: | Line 37: | ||
| Melee Weapons || Increases the damage of melee weapons. || | | Melee Weapons || Increases the damage of melee weapons. || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Navigations || | | Navigations || Unused. || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Overwatch || Allows the use of the CIC's overwatch consoles. || | | Overwatch || Allows the use of the CIC's overwatch consoles. || | ||
| Line 45: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Power Loader || Allows the use of power loaders. || | | Power Loader || Allows the use of power loaders. || | ||
|- | |||
| Research || Unimplemented. || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Smart Gun || Allows the use of all of the ML66A Smart Gun system parts. || | | Smart Gun || Allows the use of all of the ML66A Smart Gun system parts. || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Specialist Weapons || Unused || | | Specialist Weapons || Unused. || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Surgery || Allows the use of surgical tools to perform surgeries. || TBD | | Surgery || Allows the use of surgical tools to perform surgeries. || TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Vehicles || | | Vehicles || Unimplemented. || | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Role Skills == | |||
Below is a list of all (player available) UNMC roles and what skills they possess. | |||
TBD | |||
Revision as of 14:47, 24 June 2025
Skills are buffs or tweaks that allow certain roles to do specific tasks better (or, in some cases, at all). They are role-specific, meaning that they apply regardless of a player's role time or experience. In some cases, certain items, structures, or mechanics are gated behind specific skill levels, locking those items to particular roles (such as medical equipment being restricted to roles with medical training).
List of Skills
Below is a list of all skills, along with their descriptions and any additional information (such as item locks).
| Skill Name | Description | Additional Details |
|---|---|---|
| Antagonist | Allowed antagonist roles to use antagonist vendors | |
| Construction | Increases the speed at which structures are built. | TBD |
| CQC | Increases the unarmed melee damage and chance to disarm/stun, decreases aggressive grab delay and chance to be disarmed/stunned. | |
| Domestics | Unused. | |
| Endurance | Decreases the duration of stuns. | |
| Engineer | Increases the speed at which tools are used. | TBD |
| Execution | Allows the ability to execute people with a unique action. | |
| Firearms | Increases the accuracy and decreases the recoil of all firearms. | |
| Fireman | Allows the ability to carry other people by aggressively grabbing them. | |
| Intel | Allows the use of the intel console to input data from intelligence objectives, increases the speed at which fultons are used. | |
| JTAC | Increases the speed at which laser designators are used. | |
| Leadership | Allows the use of leadership order buffs, such as the MOVE, HOLD, and AIM commands. | |
| Medical | Increases the speed at which medical equipment is used. | TBD |
| Melee Weapons | Increases the damage of melee weapons. | |
| Navigations | Unused. | |
| Overwatch | Allows the use of the CIC's overwatch consoles. | |
| Pilot | Allows the use of the dropships' control systems, including flight and weapons, as well as decreasing the time it takes to refuel after landing. | TBD |
| Police | Allows the use of policing/security equipment, such as disablers or flashes. | |
| Power Loader | Allows the use of power loaders. | |
| Research | Unimplemented. | |
| Smart Gun | Allows the use of all of the ML66A Smart Gun system parts. | |
| Specialist Weapons | Unused. | |
| Surgery | Allows the use of surgical tools to perform surgeries. | TBD |
| Vehicles | Unimplemented. |
Role Skills
Below is a list of all (player available) UNMC roles and what skills they possess.
TBD
