(4 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1:
Line 1:
'''The Guns''' come in two categories: sidearms and primaries. Primaries are typically long guns, such as the M45C, and are bulky. Most primaries have very low accuracy when fired one‑handed and must be wielded with two hands to be effective. Sidearms are smaller weapons—mainly pistols—that require no training to use and can be shot one‑handed with no accuracy debuff; however, they often lack capacity, stopping power, and armor penetration.
'''Guns''' come in Two Main Flavors, '''''Sidearm''''' and '''''Primary.'' Primaries''' are typically long guns such as Rifles, '''Sidearms''' are Smaller weapons typically used for support or as a Holdout option.
'''Guns''' are separated by [[Main Page#Factions|Faction]], with UNMC designs commonly found across inhabited space.
'''Guns''' are separated by [[Main Page#Factions|Faction]] with various specializations.
|The M54C Mk 2, chambered in 10×24 caseless, is often simply referred to as the M54C by marines. The M54C Mk 2 is the standard-issue assault rifle of the UNMC, having phased out the bulkier and less modular Mk 1 over the last decade.
|The standard issue rifle of the Marines.
The M54C MK2 is issued in bulk at ColMarTech Automated Weapons racks lineing the walls of the squad equipment preperation rooms for no cost, and can be found planet-side in the hands of colonists.
Commonly carried by most combat personnel.
The M54C Mk 2 is issued with a U1 grenade launcher and M54C folding stock as standard. The rifle performs well in close- and mid-range engagements and, with minor modifications, can achieve near pin‑perfect accuracy at long ranges—even during sustained fire, allowing it to backline even without IFF.
Deploying a bipod with the M54C drastically increases its rate of fire and enables effective suppressing fire when combined with an extended magazine.
The M54C Mk2 is readily available from common weapon vendors and is frequently found in the hands of colonists for longer-range deterrence.
AP magazines and extended magazines can be purchased from the ammunition vendor for 10 loadout points or acquired through requisition. Empty magazines can be refilled using ammo cans or scavenged from M4SPR magazines.
|
|
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
Line 56:
Line 51:
| colspan="2" |'''Base Stats'''
| colspan="2" |'''Base Stats'''
|-
|-
|'''Recoil (Wielded):'''
|'''recoilWielded:'''
|1
|1
|-
|-
|'''recoil (Unwielded):'''
|'''recoilUnwielded:'''
|4
|4
|-
|-
|'''Scatter (Wielded):'''
|'''scatterWielded:'''
|6
|6
|-
|-
|'''Scatter (Unwielded):'''
|'''scatterUnwielded:'''
|20
|20
|-
|-
Line 121:
Line 116:
Suppressor
Suppressor
Night Rider Bayonet
Barrel Charger
Bayonet
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
Line 174:
Line 171:
|-
|-
|[[File:XM88.png|frameless]]
|[[File:XM88.png|frameless]]
|The XM88 Heavy Rifle, known as the XM88 (as Heavy Rifle is sometimes used to refer to the HAR), is a shotgun platform using the unique .458 SOCOM round.
|XM88 Heavy Rifle
The XM88 is issued in an XM88 kit containing the gun itself, a XM88 Padded Stock, and the XS-9
A prototype weapon designedfor use
against heavily armored infantry targets
and light vehicles. It must be manually
chambered for every shot.
|
|
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
Line 245:
Line 245:
|}
|}
|}
|}
==== Submachine Guns ====
==== Shotguns ====
==== Snipers ====
==== Launchers ====
==== SmartGuns ====
=== '''Sidearms''' ===
=== '''Sidearms''' ===
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
==== Pistols ====
| colspan="5" |M77 Combat Pistol
==== Revolvers ====
|-
==== Energy ====
!Sprite
!Description
!Accepted [[Ammunition]]
!Stats
!Available [[Attachments]]
|-
|[[File:M54C Base.png|center|frameless]]
|The M77 combat pistol was developed to replace the M1984, addressing the 9 mm’s limited penetration, magazine capacity, and lack of customization options. In all three areas, the M77 offers direct improvements.
Guns come in Two Main Flavors, Sidearm and Primary. Primaries are typically long guns such as Rifles, Sidearms are Smaller weapons typically used for support or as a Holdout option.
Guns are separated by Faction with various specializations.