Slang: Difference between revisions
From Rouny's Marine Corps 14 Wiki
Added Far Spitter for Xenonid Mortar slang |
minor tweaks to a few definitions |
||
| Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bald | |Bald | ||
|A marine | |A marine who is new to the game or generally confused. Refers to the bald hairstyle, which used to be the default. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jarhead | |Jarhead | ||
|A term used to refer to marines. | |A term used to refer to marines. Also refers to a hairstyle. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rocket Jump | |Rocket Jump | ||
| Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bird Perch | |Bird Perch | ||
| | |Landing Zone | ||
|- | |||
|Bird | |||
|Dropship | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Boom Stick | |Boom Stick | ||
| Line 173: | Line 176: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tall Host | |Tall Host | ||
|Usually referring to a marine. | |Usually referring to a marine, though it generally encompasses any humanoid host. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tall Lurker | |Tall Lurker | ||
Revision as of 20:39, 7 October 2024
RMC has a variety of slangs and acronyms used. This is an uncompleted compilation of slang that can be found used on the server.
| Slang Term: | Meaning: |
|---|---|
| EORG | End of Round Grief = Griefing at the end of the current round. This is an immediate 3 hour ban offense! |
| Roon/Roony/Rouny | Xenonid Runner |
| Woyer | Xenonid Warrior |
Marines Slang and Acronyms
| Slang Term: | Meaning: |
|---|---|
| AO | Area of Operations |
| AP | Armor Piercing (Ammo) |
| ATL | Anti-Tank Launcher, the weapon used by the demolitionist weapon specialist. |
| AWOL | Away Without Official Leave = Desertion |
| Cades | Barricades |
| CAS | Close Air Support |
| CIC | Combat Information Center = A place where the commands staff is. |
| CL | Corporate Liaison |
| CMO | Chief Medical Officer |
| CMP | Chief Military Police |
| CO | Commanding Officer |
| Cryo/Cryosleep | A general term for hypersleep. Enter here whenever you want to leave. |
| Danger Close | Friendly forces are within close proximity of the CAS or Mortar |
| DS(1&2) | Dropships. This is either the Alamo or Normandy |
| ERT | Emergency Response Team |
| E Tool | Entrenching tool |
| FF | Friendly Fire |
| FUBAR | Fucked up beyond all repair/recovery/recognition. This is somewhat rare. |
| HC | High Command (Admins) |
| HE | High Explosive. Refers to multiple explosive items. (Grenades, Shells, Rockets, etc.) |
| Infected/Hugged | Impregnated person (via parasites) |
| KIA | Killed In Action |
| KOS | Kill On Sight |
| LOS | Line of Sight/Lane of Sight |
| LOF | Line of Fire |
| Mag | Magazine |
| MIA | Missing In Action = Contact lost with marine (may or may not be desertion) |
| MP | Military Police |
| Nade | Grenade (Usually high explosive grenade) |
| NJP | Non-Judicial Punishments |
| OW | Overwatch |
| PB | Point Blank = Shooting someone adjacent to you either intentionally or accidentally. |
| SADAR | An alternative, older name for the ATL rocket launcher used by the demolitionist specialist. Stands for 'Shoulder-launched Active-homing Disposable Anti-tank Rocket'. Can refer to the launcher itself, or the person holding it. |
| FOB | Forward/Field Operating Base |
| Unga | Both a verb and a noun, to unga is to charge or otherwise do something with minimal thinking or planning. For instance, "Delta is ungaing off again..."
Where as a noun, it's basically the same, just a marine who is focused on killing and isn't really planning anything out. For instance, "Delta is full of ungas." Sometimes it is used as a chant, like "unga dunga". Very powerful word. |
| Bald | A marine who is new to the game or generally confused. Refers to the bald hairstyle, which used to be the default. |
| Jarhead | A term used to refer to marines. Also refers to a hairstyle. |
| Rocket Jump | When a demolitionist weapons specialist fires their rocket launcher pointblank, blowing themselves up and usually dying. |
Xenonid Slang and Acronyms
| Slang Term: | Meaning: |
|---|---|
| Auto Spitter | Sentries |
| Bird Perch | Landing Zone |
| Bird | Dropship |
| Boom Stick | Grenade. Usually High explosive grenades. |
| Boom Stick Spitter | Grenadier Specialist |
| Boom Tube | Demolition Specialist |
| Eepy | Sleepy. Mostly used by xenonids. |
| Long Spitter | Sniper Specialist |
| Small Host | Usually referring to monkeys. |
| Sky Fire | Mortar strikes and Close Air Support fire. |
| Tall Host | Usually referring to a marine, though it generally encompasses any humanoid host. |
| Tall Lurker | Scout Specialist |
| Smart Spitter | Smartgunner |
| Far Spitter | Mortar |
